Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour

Reviewed · OIA & FIRA TOURS

Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour

★ 3.5 · 7 reviews From $50 Operated by Cretan Holidays · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Santorini’s villages tell a different story. This 6-hour small-group tour strings together old Byzantine stonework, wine-country streets, hilltop ruins, and the famous cliffside sunset in Oia. I really like the Mesa Gonia ghost village stop (because you can see how life looked after the 1956 earthquake) and the way the day ends with a realistic, caldera-wide view at Oia. The one drawback to plan around: bus access can be limited near certain hotels, so you might have extra walking in windier conditions.

This is also one of the easier ways to do multiple viewpoints without juggling buses or rental cars. You get pickup and drop-off at selected hotels around Fira, Kamari, and Perissa, plus an escort/host and transportation. Food and drinks are not included, so you’ll want to bring snacks and water for the road time, especially if you’re starting at 1:00 pm.

Key highlights worth your attention

Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour - Key highlights worth your attention

  • Mesa Gonia’s ghost-town feel: a village not restored after the 1956 earthquake
  • A standout church built in 1115: Byzantine architecture on top of older ruins
  • Pyrgos + Skaros ruins: the island’s old capital vibes with hilltop views
  • Imerovigli caldera-edge views: and a useful August swap when the main road closes
  • Oia sunset timing: arrive 1–2 hours early to find a good spot without stress
  • Small-group feel: marketed as 15 or fewer, with a cap listed at 50 travelers

How the 1:00 pm, 6-hour plan actually works (pickup, groups, pacing)

The tour starts at 1:00 pm and runs for about 6 hours, with two main blocks: the village/ruins circuit earlier in the afternoon, then Oia for the sunset. Expect a day that moves at a steady pace rather than lingering forever at every stop. That’s a plus if you want variety without spending your whole day commuting.

You’ll have transportation plus pickup and drop-off at selected hotels in Fira, Kamari, and Perissa. It’s also listed as a small group (15 or fewer), but the overall maximum is noted as 50—either way, it’s clearly meant to feel less like a cattle-car tour.

One practical heads-up from real-world logistics: on return, the bus sometimes can’t get right to your exact drop-off point, so you may walk more than you expected (even around 1 km) if the road access is restricted. I’d plan for decent walking shoes and a willingness to walk if the streets aren’t bus-friendly.

Mesa Gonia and the oldest Byzantine church (built in 1115)

Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour - Mesa Gonia and the oldest Byzantine church (built in 1115)
This is the part of the day where Santorini stops feeling like a postcard. The first stop mixes a church you can date clearly with a village where the date is written into the landscape.

The 1115 church: medieval layers you can see

You visit the oldest Byzantine church on the island, built in 1115, and you’ll also learn that it stands on the ruins of an earlier 6th-century church. Inside, the church has wall paintings, which is a big deal because it’s not just architecture—it’s decoration that helps you imagine what worship and community life looked like back then.

For many people, the emotional hit comes from the fact that Santorini’s history is stacked. You’re not seeing one era; you’re seeing layers.

Mesa Gonia: why it’s called the ghost village

Next up is Mesa Gonia, described as the center of Santorini’s wine production. The key detail is that it’s the only village not restored after the 1956 earthquake, which gives it a “ghost village” reputation. Instead of being smoothed into a fully renovated tourist backdrop, you get a rougher, more honest sense of what disruption changed and what rebuilding did not.

If you’re the type who likes context—why something looks the way it does—Mesa Gonia is where the tour becomes more than sightseeing. It’s also a nice change of pace from the high-density cliffs. You get a slower, inland-feeling look at the island.

Pyrgos and Skaros ruins: hilltop views with old-capital energy

Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour - Pyrgos and Skaros ruins: hilltop views with old-capital energy
After Mesa Gonia, the tour shifts to Pyrgos, which is one of those towns that feels like it grew upward with the landscape. It’s picturesque, and it also carries the weight of past importance: Pyrgos used to be the island’s capital.

What I like about this stop is that it’s not only about pretty streets. It’s also about panoramas and ruin-hunting with a purpose. You’ll get that combination of:

  • viewpoints you can actually use to orient yourself around the caldera
  • historic features tied to the island’s earlier power and settlement patterns

Skaros: the ruins you’ll want to look at slowly

You also visit Skaros, described as the ruins of a former area tied to Pyrgos. Standing there, you can understand how the island’s geography shaped where people built and defended. The ruins don’t need a speech to feel dramatic, but the tour’s escort/host does help you connect the dots—how the hilltop position and the caldera form a kind of natural stage.

If you tend to rush photos, build in a little time here. This is one of the best places on the route for understanding Santorini’s layout from above.

Imerovigli caldera edge (or Santo Winery in August)

Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour - Imerovigli caldera edge (or Santo Winery in August)
The day also includes Imerovigli, which is known here for caldera-edge views and a chance to see ruins from the edge of the caldera. This stop matters because it shows you Santorini’s signature look from the “near-the-water” side—different from Pyrgos’ hill views and different from Oia’s cliff terraces.

August route change: Imerovigli may be replaced

There’s an important seasonal note. During August, the tour will not visit Imerovigli because the main road from Fira to Imerovigli is closed. In that case, there’s a replacement visit to Santo Winery near Pyrgos.

Santo Winery is described as the island’s largest winery, located close to the caldera. If you’re going in peak season, this replacement is a practical solution. You still get a caldera-focused stop, even if it’s not the exact Imerovigli angle.

Either way, I recommend treating this part of the tour as a “views and structure” block rather than a single must-see location. If your trip date is in August, adjust expectations early and you’ll enjoy the day more.

Oia for sunset: how to beat the crowds and find your spot

Then you end in Oia, on the island’s western side, for the sunset. Oia’s architecture reflects its past as a thriving village built by captains and sailors—so it doesn’t feel like a random filming location. It feels like a place with a story.

The tour gives you about 2 hours in Oia. That’s just long enough to do two things well:

1) walk a bit and pick a viewpoint

2) settle in for the sunset without sprinting

The best advice: arrive 1–2 hours early

One of the most useful tips I can give you is timing. Even though the sunset is the star, you need to arrive early to get a comfortable spot. A reviewer specifically recommends being on the sunset boulevard 1–2 hours before sunset, and it’s solid advice. Terraces can be excellent, but they’re also often pricey, so arriving early buys you choices without paying premium prices.

Also, bring layers. Even if the daytime is pleasant, sunset time can mean cooler air and breezes, especially right near the caldera cliffs.

Price and value: what $50.98 buys you (and what it doesn’t)

Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour - Price and value: what $50.98 buys you (and what it doesn’t)
At $50.98 per person, the value here comes from what’s bundled. You’re paying for:

  • transportation
  • pickup and drop-off at selected hotels (Fira, Kamari, Perissa areas)
  • a tour escort/host
  • a structured route that hits multiple village viewpoints in a single afternoon-to-sunset window

What’s not included: food and drinks. That matters because Oia is where people often spend money on terraces, snacks, and drinks. If you go in hungry, the day can become more expensive than it needs to be. If you plan ahead with water and simple snacks, you’ll feel the price more accurately: you’re paying for the route and the guidance, not for a meal.

For me, the biggest value is time saved. Santorini’s viewpoints are spread out, and without a plan, you end up paying in driving stress or missing key spots. This tour gives you an organized sequence—Byzantine church to ghost village to hilltop ruins to caldera-edge views, then cliffside sunset.

Which guide details make the difference (Tanya and Tanja)

Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour - Which guide details make the difference (Tanya and Tanja)
The tour’s success often depends on the escort/host’s ability to connect places into a story. From the name recognition in feedback, you’ll likely encounter guides like Tanya (sometimes spelled Tanja) and a driver associated with the day (names like Stephanus show up in confirmations and notes).

Why does that matter? Because the standout stops—Mesa Gonia’s ghost-village status, the church built in 1115 on older ruins, and the meaning behind Pyrgos and Skaros—turn more interesting when someone explains what to look for. If you like history, this is where you’ll feel the difference most.

Even if you’re not a “history museum” person, you’ll still benefit. The guide helps you translate stone and views into understanding.

Who should book this Santorini tour (and who might want another option)

This tour is a great fit if you want:

  • multiple traditional villages in one afternoon
  • a guided focus on what each stop means, not just photos
  • the Oia sunset experience with a realistic schedule (and a clear need to arrive early)

It may be less ideal if you:

  • hate walking in wind and uneven paths (especially if the bus can’t get to your exact drop-off)
  • want a long beach-and-lazy day instead of viewpoint hopping
  • expect drinks or a full meal included (it’s not part of the package)

If you’re traveling with teens or adults who enjoy sightseeing with context, this route is usually a smooth match. It’s also well suited for first-timers, because it gives you a strong overview of where Santorini’s defining views come from.

Should you book the Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour?

I’d book it if your goal is a smart, guided route that ends with a classic sunset—and you’re willing to plan for timing in Oia. Mesa Gonia and the 1115 church are the kind of stops that give the day shape and meaning, and the Pyrgos/Skaros hilltop block helps you understand Santorini’s layout quickly.

Skip or reconsider if you’re extremely sensitive to logistics like extra walking from a bus drop-off, or if you’re counting on included food and drinks. Also, if you’re going in August, go in knowing Imerovigli might be replaced by Santo Winery due to road closures.

Bottom line: this tour feels like good value because you’re paying for a full route with transport and guidance, not for a single location. Plan your Oia timing, bring snacks, and you’ll get a day that’s both scenic and genuinely educational.

FAQ

What is the duration of the Santorini Traditional Villages and Oia Sunset Tour?

The tour runs for about 6 hours.

What time does the tour start?

The start time is 1:00 pm.

Where does the tour take place?

It’s in Santorini, Greece, with stops across the island and a final stop in Oia.

Is pickup and drop-off included?

Yes. Pickup and drop-off are included from selected hotels, including options in Fira, Kamari, and Perissa.

How big is the group?

It’s described as a small group of 15 travelers or fewer. The maximum listed is 50 travelers.

What is included in the tour price?

Transportation, pickup from meeting points, and a tour escort/host are included.

What is not included?

Food and drinks are not included.

Does the tour visit Imerovigli every day?

During August, the tour will not visit Imerovigli due to a road closure. A replacement visit is made to Santo Winery near Pyrgos.

Is there mobile ticket entry?

Yes, the tour uses a mobile ticket.

Are there age requirements for children?

Children must be accompanied by an adult.

What weather conditions can affect the tour?

The tour requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.